CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 883910

Mr. Larry N. Maslow
George Uhe Co. Inc
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylamine borane, CAS 74- 94-2 from Czechoslovakia

Dear Mr. Maslow:

In your letter dated March 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethylamine borane, CAS 74-94-2, also known as N-methylmethanamine borane will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport